PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction


This document ("Privacy Policy") describes the way in which Beyond the Vine Wine Tours ("We") collect, use and disclose information obtained by us from your use of www.beyondthevine.com.au, www.beyondthevinewinetours.com, and www.beyondthevinewinetours.com.au ("the Site"). By visiting the Site you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Should you not agree with this Privacy Statement you should cease using the web site immediately. As this Policy may be updated from time to time as the Site and its content develops and matures, we encourage you to check this Policy regularly.

 


Privacy and personal information


We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act"). We will only gather personal information that is necessary for the operation of the organisation in order to deliver the best possible product and service to you.  The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection, and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes include subscribing to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our trips and services, making a booking or simply asking a question about Beyond the Vine Wine Tours products. When you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, dietary requirements (if any) and medical conditions relevant to your travel arrangements. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of 'sensitive information' we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from people booking travel on your behalf. Alternatively we may pass relevant information on to the travel agent who is handling your booking.

 


Our use and disclosure of your information


Generally, information which is collected from the Site and from you is used by us to operate the Site, to provide you with a product or a service you have requested from the Site and to help us gain a better understanding of your likes and dislikes so to improve the Site and the services we offer. We will not disclose personal information about you collected through the Site to third parties except:


  • "    where third parties appointed by us require access to personal information held by us to perform services (in which case we require these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);


  • "    within our company (that is, to related bodies corporate) in accordance with the law;


  • "    where we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or

  • "    with your consent.

Accountability


Only those Beyond the Vine Wine Tours employees that have a legitimate business purpose for accessing and handling personal information obtained by us are given authorisation to do so.

 


Cookies


Some basic information about your computer and Internet connections is collected using "cookies". Cookies are small lines of data stored on the web browser. These cookies are placed in your browser file on your hard drive. Beyond the Vine Wine Tours uses cookies to identify your computer when you come back to our web site; they also allow us to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to our site. By using cookies web sites can track information about visitors use of the site. Most web browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing the user to either accept or reject it. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this web site or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this site.

 


IP address


Beyond the Vine Wine Tours web servers gather your IP address to help diagnose problems with our service, to administer our site, and to gather broad demographic information. Demographic information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

 


Access to personal information


You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act although there are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information or to request access to your personal information, please contact our office on 0439 627 107 or contact us by emailing us on info@beyondthevine.com.au

 

 
Direct Marketing


We conduct all direct marketing efforts to provide the best service and product to you. We may at times send you information and offers that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing material please contact info@beyondthevine.com.au at any time.


We comply with the Spam Act 2003, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from Beyond the Vine Wine Tours it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mail list, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us or we have contacted you through publicly accessible directories or databases

 


Contests


When you enter a contest or other promotional feature on the Site, we may ask for your Personal Information so that we can administer the contest and notify winners. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information.

 


Online Surveys


We value opinions and comments from Beyond the Vine Wine Tours customers, and you may have the opportunity to give us your feedback through Site surveys. In conducting these surveys, we may ask for your Personal Information so that we can appropriately identify you. Survey and Personal Information collected will be aggregated and used to make improvements to the Site and improve Beyond the Vine Wine Tours  products and services.

 


Employment


Users are able to submit via e-mail to: info@beyondthevine.com.au applications and resume details in response to employment opportunities within Beyond the Vine Wine Tours that are listed on the web site.

 


Other issues


The Site may contain links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by us, we do not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this Site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.


Nothing in this Privacy Policy guarantees that we will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this Site. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the Site and any transactions conducted via it. 

 


If you have a complaint


If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you put it in writing to us. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate your complaint. You can make contact with us at PO Box 201, Enfield Plaza, Enfield, South Australia, 5085  or emailing info@beyondthevine.com.au.